Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Join now! | About Us | Current Round | Mixed doubles | Previous rounds | Rules & Regs | Map & Booking Courts | What you say

Clapham Common Tennis League

Previous rounds

Round four: Monday 15 June to Sunday 9 August 2009
Mid way point for two bonus points and free balls:
Sunday 12 July
 
 

Group one
Darren Good-Giles [W6] 12  WINNER
Dominik Krilleke [W3, L2] 8 includes two mid way bonus points
Nicolas Giuliano [W2, L1, 1 unfinished] 5
Dan Lockeretz [W1, L2, 1 unfinished] 5
Nigel Byrne [L2] 1
Arvin Panganiban [L3]
Andrew Sharpe [L2]

 
Dan Lockeretz versus Nicolas Giuliano (unfinished): 7-6 (8-6), 3-5
Darren Good-Giles bt Arvin Panganiban (August 6) 6-4, 6-4
Darren Good-Giles bt Nicolas Giuliano (August) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Darren Good-Giles bt Dominik Krilleke (August) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 
Darren Good-Giles bt Andrew Sharpe (July 29) 6-3, 6-2
Dominik Krilleke bt Andrew Sharpe (July 27) 6-4, 6-2
Darren Good-Giles bt Dan Lockertz (July 24) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Nicolas Giuliano bt Nigel Byrne (July 6) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Nicolas Giuliano bt Dom Krilleke (June 26) 6-3, 6-2
Dom Krilleke bt Arvin Panganiban (June 26) 6-4, 7-5
Dan Lockeretz bt Arvin Panganiban (JUne 26) 6-2, 6-2
Darren Good-Giles bt Nigel Byrne (June 21)  6-3, 6-1
Dom Krilleke bt Dan Lockeretz (June 20) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 
Group two
Nik Love [W2, L2] 6 includes two midway bonus points WINNER
Brian Chisholm [W2] 4
Graham Fortune [W2] 4
Jose Perez [W2, L1]  4
Tiki Ebun-Cole [L2]
Stephen Jones [L3]
Richard Hamilton
Nik Love bt Tiki Ebun-Cole (July 28) 6-2, 6-1
Brian Chisholm bt Stephen Jones (July 22) 6-4, 6-4
Graham Fortune bt Steve Jones (July 18) 7-6, 6-3
Brian Chisholm bt Nik Love (July 8) 6-3, 6-3
Jose Perez bt Stephen Jones (walkover)
Jose Perez bt Tiki Ebun-Cole (July 4) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Nik Love bt Jose Perez (July 2) 7-5, 6-2
Graham Fortune bt Nik Love, (June 28) 6-0, 6-0
Group three
Richard Truelove [W1, 1 unfinished] WINNER
Tom King [W1, 1 unfinished] 3
Will Brown [W1, 1 unfinished] 2
Chelsea Watt [2 unfinished] 2
Heather Cobb [L2]
Loris Giovinazzo [L1]
Lizzy Franklin - withdrawn
Richard Truelove  v Tom King  7-6 (unfinished)
Richard Truelove bt Heather Cobb (July 22) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3   
Tom King bt Loris Giovinazzo (July 8) 6-1, 6-0
Chelsea Watt v Tom King (July 6) 6-3, 3-6 tbc
Chelsea Watt v Will Brown (June 29) 6-3
Will Brown bt Heather Cobb (June 22) 6-4, 6-3
Group four
Michael Boitier [W1, L2] 4 includes two midway bonus points  WINNER
Edd Randall [W1] 2
Tom Foskin [W1] 2
Oliver Kilvert [L1]
Neil Trickett
Patrick Green - withdrawn

Michael Boitier bt Oliver Kilvert (July 9) 6-4, 6-4
Tom Foskin bt Michael Boitier (July 2)  6-2 6-2
Edd Randall bt Michael Boitier (June 18?) 7-6, 6-1
 
 
Group five
Dan Knowles [W2, 1 unfinished] WINNER
Jenny Bowker [W1, L1]  2
Camilla Matthews [W1, L1]  2
Gemma Maynard [L2]  1
Adam Soliman [1 unfinished]
Adam Smith
Stefan Peach - withdrawn
 
Camilla Matthews bt Gemma Maynard (July 25) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
Dan Knowles v Adam Soliman (July 21) 6-4, 5-0
Dan Knowles bt Gemma Maynard (July 19) 6-1, 6-2
Jenny Bowker bt Camilla Matthews (July 18) 6-3, 6-2
Dan Knowles bt Jenny Bowker (July) 6-0, 7-5
 
 
Group six
Ed Annan [W4, L1] 10 includes two midway bonus points  WINNER
Spencer Mason [W3] 6
Nate Smith [W3, L1] 6
Joanna Freeman [W1, L3] 2
Beth Carey [L3]
Joe Cuthbert [L3]
Ed Annan bt Jo Freeman (August) 7-6 (8-6), 6-4
Spencer Mason bt Joe Cuthbert (August 2) 6-0, 6-1
Nate Smith bt Joe Cuthbert 6-2, 6-4
Nate Smith bt Beth Carey 6-3, 6-3
Nate Smith bt Joanna Freeman 6-2, 6-3
Spencer Mason bt Jo Freeman (July 15) 6-3, 6-2
Ed Annan bt Nate Smith (July 14) 6-4, 7-5
Jo Freeman bt Beth Carey (Juy 12) 6-2, 6-4
Ed Annan bt Joe Cuthbert (July 11) 6-1, 6-0
Ed Annan bt Beth Carey (July 6) 6-3, 6-0
Spencer Mason bt Ed Annan (June 21?) 6-2, 6-1
 
 
 

Group seven
Michael Jamieson  [W4] 10 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNER
Will Harrison-Wallace [W3, L1] 8 includes two mid way bonus points
Rik Berry [W3, L3] ] 6
Brian Waymire [W2, L3] 5
Pamela Hall [W1] 2
Richard Gilbert [L2]
Katy Chaytor [L3]

Brian Waymire bt Richard Gilbert (August 8) 6-0, 7-5
Brian Waymire bt Katy Chaytor (August 8) 6-2, 6-1
Rik Berry bt Katy Chaytor (August 8) 6-2, 6-1
Rik Berry bt Richard Gilbert (August) 6-0, 6-0.
Rik Berry bt Brian Waymire (August 1) 6-3, 6-1
Pamela Hall bt Rik Berry (July 23) 6-3, 6-1
Michael Jamieson bt Brian Waymire (July 19) 6-2, 6-4
Will Harrison-Wallace bt Brian Waymire (July 18) 6-2, 6-2
Michael Jamieson bt Katy Chaytor (July 11) 6-1, 6-4
Michael Jamieson bt Will Harrison-Wallace (July 2) 6-4 6-4
Will Harrison-Wallace bt Katy Chaytor (June 28) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Jamieson bt Rik Berry (June 24) 6-1, 6-1
Will Harrison-Wallace bt Rik Berry (June 18) 6-3 6-1
 
 
 
 
 

Group eight
Natalie Hurst [W4] 10 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNER
Martin McGinty [W3, L1] 6
Damian McGinty [W2, L1] 4
Nina Nowak [W2, L3]  4
Emma Hall [L4] 2 includes two mid way bonus points
Prentice Lloyd [L2]


 

Martin McGinty bt Damian McGinty (August 8) 6-1, 6-1
Nina Nowack bt Prentice Lloyd (August 6)  6-0, 6-4
Damian McGinty bt Nina Nowak (August 1) 6-1, 6-0 
Martin McGinty bt Nina Nowak (August 2) 6-4, 7-5
Nina Nowak bt Emma Hall (July 24) 6-1, 6-1
Natalie Hurst bt Nina Nowak (July 18) 6-4, 6-0
Natalie Hurst bt Prentice Lloyd (July 4) 6-2, 7-5.
Martin McGinty bt Emma Hall (June 27) 6-3, 6-2
Damian McGinty bt Emma Hall (June?) 6-4, 6-2
Natalie Hurst bt Martin McGinty (June 27) 6-4, 6-3
Natalie Hurst bt Emma Hall (June 20) 7-5, 6-3
 
 
 

Group nine
Freddie Cowper-Coles  [W4] WINNER
Coralie Vallet [W3, L1] 6
Luke O'Flaherty [W2, L2] 5
Emma Gregory [L2]
Ashe Hussain [L1]
Laura McElwain [L2]

Coralie Vallet bt Emma Gregory (August) 6-1, 6-0
Coralie Vallet bt Luke O'Flaherty (August) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Freddie Cowper-Coles bt Coralie Vallet (July 22) 6-4, 6-0
Freddie Cowper-Coles bt Emma Gregory (July 19) 6-0, 6-0
Coralie Vallet bt Laura McElwain (July 13) 6-2, 6-4
Freddie Cowper-Coles bt Luke O'Flaherty (July 6) 6-0, 6-3
Luke O'Flaherty bt Laura McElwain (July 6) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Freddie Cowper-Coles bt Ash Hussain (June 28) 7-6, 6-3
Luke O'Flaherty bt Emma Gregory (June 21) 6-1, 6-4
 
 

Group ten
Robin Myers [W3, 1 uncompleted] 8 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNER
Jane Balderstone [W1, L1] 2
Georgie Thomas [1 uncompleted] 1
Roopleen Pal [L1]
Tara Shaw [L2]
Sinead Gavaghan

Georgie Thomas v Robin Myers, 6-0, 4-0 tbc
Robin Myers bt Tara Shaw (July 12) 6-4, 6-4
Jane Balderstone bt Tara Shaw (July 4) 6-3, 6-2
Robin Myers bt Jane Balderstone, (June 28) 6-4, 6-3
Robin Myers bt Roopleen Pal (June 28) 6-0, 6-0

Round three: Monday 9 March to Sunday 3 May. Midway point for bonus points and a free can of balls:  bonus points and free can of balls: Sunday 5 April, 2009

Group one
Dan Lockeretz [W4] 8 WINNER
Darren Good-Giles [W3, L1, T1] 7
Stephen Jones [W2, L2] 4
Nik Love [L3] 1
Jillian London [L1, T1]
Julien Mills [L2]
Darren Good-Giles tied with Jillian London (May 3), 6-2, 3-3
Darren Good-Giles bt Nik Love (April 30) 6-4, 6-4
Dan Lockeretz bt Nik Love (April 19) 6-1, 6-3 
Dan Lockeretz bt Jillian London (April 18) 6-0, 6-2
Darren Good-Giles bt Stephen Jones (April 19) 7-5, 6-2
Stephen Jones bt Nik Love (April 8) 2-6, 6-4, 3-2 (8-6)
Dan Lockeretz bt Darren Good-Giles (April 4) 6-2, 6-2
Darren Good-Giles bt Julien Mills (April) 7-5, 6-2
Stephen Jones bt Julien Mills (April 2)  6-3, 6-1
Dan Lockeretz bt Stephen Jones (March 29) 7-5, 6-4
Group two
Nigel Byrne [W4, L1] 10 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Ryan Willsmore [W3] 6
Julian Perez [W2, L3] 5
Graham Fortune [W2, L1]  4
Brian Chisholm [W2] 4
Dimitar Valkov [L3]
Heather Cobb [L5]
 
Brian Chisholm bt Heather Cobb (May 1) 6-3, 6-4
Julian Perez bt Heatter Cobb (April 24) 6-2, 7-5
Ryan Willsmore bt Julian Perez (April 18)  6-1, 6-4
Ryan Willsmore bt Nigel Byrne (April 19) 7-5, 6-3
Nigel Byrne bt Dimitar Malkov (April 18) 6-2, 6-2 
Graham Fortune bt Heather Cobb (April 17), 6-4, 6-3
Graham Fortune bt Julian Perez (April 11) 6-4, 6-3
Julian Perez bt Dimitar Valkov (March 31) 6-0 6-3 
Nigel Byrne bt Graham Fortune (March 29) 6-1, 6-4
Nigel Byrne bt Heather Cobb (March 22) 6-1, 6-1
Brian Chisholm bt Dimitar Valkov (March)  6-2, 6-1
Ryan Willsmore bt Heather Cobb (March 16) 6-3, 6-2
Nigel Byrne bt Julian Perez (March 14) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
 
 
Group three
Richard Hamilton [W3] 6 WINNER
Richard Truelove [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 3
Edd Randall [W1, L1] 2
Nicolas Champ [W1, L1] 2
Adam Moy [W1, L2]  2
Doug Baker [L1]
Camilla Matthews [L1]

Richard Truelove v Nicolas Champ (April) 6-3, 5-4

Richard Truelove bt Adam Moy (April 26) 6-1, 6-4

Adam Moy bt Camilla Matthews (April) 6-3, 6-4

Richard Hamilton bt Doug Baker (April 15) 6-0, 6-2
Richard Hamilton bt Edd Randall (April 5) 6-1,6-2
Richard Hamilton bt Richard Truelove (April 4)  6-2, 6-4
Edd Randall bt Nicolas Champ (March 13) 6-1, 6-0
Nicolas Champ bt Adam Moy (March 14) 6-4, 7-5
 
 
 
 
 
Group four
Will Brown  [W4] 10 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Michael Boitier [W3, L2] 9 includes two mid way bonus points
Dan Knowles [W2, L1] 6 includes two mid way bonus points
Adam Smith [W1, L3] 4 includes two mid way bonus points
Spencer Mason  [W1, L1] 2
Harriet McLennan [L4] 2 includes two mid way bonus points
Mick Habgood - withdrawn

 
Will Brown bt Harriet McLennan (April 26) 6-2, 6-2
Michael Boitier bt Spencer Mason (April 19) 7-5, 6-4
Michael Boitier bt Adam Smith (April 18) 7-5, 7-6 (7-2)
Will Brown bt Michael Boitier (March 28) 6-3, 6-3
Will Brown bt Dan Knowles (March 28) 6-4, 6-4
Dan Knowles bt Michael Boitier (March 22)  6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Will Brown bt Adam Smith (March 21)  6-1, 6-4
Adam Smith bt Harriet McLennan (March 22) 6-0, 6-1
Spencer Mason bt Harriet McLennan (March 16) 6-0, 6-1
Michael Boitier bt Harriet McLennan (March 11) 6-3, 6-0
Dan Knowles bt Adam Smith (March 10) 7-6, 6-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group five
Neil Trickett [W410 includes two midway bonus points WINNER
Jenny Bowker [W2, L2] 7 includes two midway bonus points
Gemma Maynard [W2, L1] 6  includes two midway bonus points
Matt Porsz [W2, L1] 4
Monash Kessler [W1, L3] 3
Katy Chaytor [L4] 2 includes two midway bonus points


 

Neil Tricektt bt Monash Kessler (April 25) 6-1, 6-0

Matt Porsz bt Jenny Bowker (April 26) 6-2, 6-3

Matt Porsz bt Monash Kessler (April 18) 6-1, 6-0

Monash Kessler bt Katy Chaytor (April 11) 6-0, 6-4

Gemma Maynard bt Monash (April 5) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Neil Trickett bt Katy Chaytor (April 5) 6-0, 6-1

Neil Trickett bt Matt Porsz (April 2) 7-6, 6-4

Jenny Bowker bt Gemma Maynard (March 29) 6-3, 6-3

Gemma Maynard bt Katy Chaytor (March 23) 6-3, 6-3

Neil Trickett bt Jenny Bowker (March 21) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Jenny Bowker bt Katy Chaytor (March 14) 6-0, 6-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group six
Stefan Peach [W4, L2] 8 WINNER
Joanna Freeman [W3] 6
Eddie Tomlinson [W1, L2] 3
Tom Foskin  [W1] 2
Elizabeth Toland [L1]
Richard Gilbert [L1]
Katherine Freeman [L3]

Joanna Freeman bt Eddie Tomlinson (May 3) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
Eddie Tomlinson bt Katherine Freeman, 6-3, 6-4
Joanna Freeman bt Stefan Peach (April 26) 6-3, 6-2
Stefan Peach bt Richard Gilbert (April) 6-0, 6-1

Stefan Peach bt Katherine Freeman (April) 6-1, 6-3

Stefan Peach bt Eddie Tomlinson (April)  6-3, 6-4

Joanna Freeman bt Katherine Freeman (April) 6-2, 6-2
Tom Foskin bt Stefan Peach (April 12) 7-6, 6-3
Stefan Peach bt Elizabeth Toland (April 2) 6-2, 6-2
 
 
 

Group seven
Ed Annan [W5] 12 includes two midway bonus points WINNER
Paul Nghi [W2, L1] 6 includes two midway bonus points
Emma Hall [W1, L3] 4 includes two midway bonus points
Steve Kent [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 3
Ashe Hussain [W1, L1, 1 unfinished] 2
Ashley Malster [L4]

Ed Annan bt Ashley Malster (May 3), 6-2, 6-0
Steve Kent v Ashe Hussain (May) 7-5 ran out of time
Emma Hall bt Ashley Malster (May 3), 6-4, 6-3
Ed Annan bt Ashe Hussain (April 14) 6-0, 6-0
Ashe Hussain bt Ashley Malster (April 12) 6-3, 7-6 (10-8)
Ed Annan bt Emma Hall (April 6) 6-1, 6-2
Steve Kent bt Emma Hall (April 5) 6-3, 6-2
Ed Annan bt Steve Kent (April 5) 6-1, 6-0
Paul Nghi bt Emma Hall (March 22) 6-0, 6-1
Ed Annan bt Paul Nghi (March 22) 6-3, 6-4 
Paul Nghi bt Ashley Malster (March 7) 6-0, 6-2
 
 
 
 
 

Group eight
Karina Howe [W1] 2 WINNER
Emma Gregory [L1]
Liz Kehelly
Niall McVeigh
Rachael Guilor
Tara Shaw
Luke O'Flaherty - injured 

Karina Howe bt Emma Gregory (March 29) 6-2, 6-2
 
 

Group nine
William Alleix [W4] 10 includes two midway bonus points WINNER
John Iloenyosi [W1, L1] 3
Jane Balderstone  [W1, L2] 3
Shabnam Naji [L2]
Ashleigh Abernethy  [L1]
Roopleen Pal
Fi Penney - withdrawn

John Iloenyosi bt Jane Balderstone (May 2) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6
Jane Balderstone bt Shabnam Naji (April 5) 6-0, 6-1.
William Alleix bt John Iloenyosi (March 28) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
William Alleix bt Ashleigh Abernethy (March 22) 6-1, 7-6
William Alleix bt Jane Balderstone (March 21) 6-0, 6-1
William Alleix bt Shabnam Naji (March 15) 6-2, 6-0
 
 
 
 
 

 
Round two: 24 November, 2008 to 1 February, 2009
Mid way point for bonus points and free can of balls:
Sunday 28 December, 2008

Group one
Dan Lockeretz [W3, L1] 7 WINNER
Nik Love [W3] 6
Ryan Willsmore [W2, L1] 4
Julian Perez  [L3]
Shannon Friel [L2]
Ed Halliwell  [L1] withdrawn injured
Nik Love bt Julian Perez (Jan 29) 6-0, 6-2.
Dan Lockeretz bt Shannon Friel (Jan 24) 6-4, 7-5
Dan Lockeretz bt Ryan Willsmore (Jan 18) 6-2, 6-1
Ryan Willsmore bt Julian Perez (Jan 10) 6-2, 6-2
Nik Love bt Ed Halliwell (Dec 21) 6-1, 6-3 
Nik Love bt Dan Lockeretz (Dec 6) 7-5, 2-6, 6-0
Dan Lockeretz bt Julian Perez (Nov 30) 6-4, 7-5
Ryan Willsmore bt Shannon Friel (Nov 29), 6-4, 6-3
Group two
Andrew Sharpe  [W4] 8 WINNER
Julien Mills [W4, L2] 8
Lee Wright  [W2, L1] 4
Camilla Matthews [W1, L3] 2
Brian Chisholm [W1] 2
Loris Giovinazzo [L2] 1
Harriet McLennan [L4]
Julien Mills bt Lee Wright (Jan 31), 7-6, 3-2 conceded
Andrew Sharpe bt Loris Giovinazzo (Jan 26) 6-1, 6-2
Lee Wright bt Camilla Matthews (Jan 26) 6-4, 6-2
Camilla Matthews bt Harriet McLennan (Jan 24) 6-0, 6-3
Julien Mills bt Loris Giovinazzo (Jan 22) 6-4, 0-6, 6-3 
Andrew Sharpe bt Harriet McLennan (Jan 21) 6-1, 6-2
Andrew Sharpe bt Camilla Matthews (Jan 20) 6-2, 6-0
Julien Mills bt Camilla Matthews (Jan 12), 6-0, 6-2
Brian Chisholm bt Julien Mills (Jan 11&31) 2-6, 7-6, 6-2
Lee Wright bt Harriet McLennan (Jan 10) 6-4, 6-0
Andrew Sharpe bt Julien Mills (Dec 10) 6-4,  6-1
Julien Mills bt Harriet McLennan (Nov 25) 6-2, 6-0
Group three
Richard Truelove [W4, L1] 8 WINNER
Adam Smith [W2, L3]  5
Edd Randall [W3] 5
Spencer Mason [W2, L1] 4
James Haden [L1] 1
Joanna Freeman [L3] withdrawn injured
Gemma Maynard [L2]

Richard Truelove bt Spencer Mason (Feb 1) 6-3, 6-1
Spencer Mason bt Adam Smith (Jan 28) 7-5, 6-1
Edd Randall bt Joanna Freeman (Jan 24) 4-0 conceded due to injury
Adam Smith bt James Haden (Jan 17)  4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Richard Truelove bt Gamma Maynard (Jan 18) 6-1, 6-2
Adam Smith bt Gemma Maynard (Jan 11), 6-3, 6-3
Edd Randall bt Richard Truelove (Jan) 6-0, 6-4
Edd Randall bt Adam Smith (Jan 10) 6-0 6-4
Spencer Mason bt Joanna Freeman (Dec 19), 6-1, 6-2
Richard Truelove bt Joanna Freeman (Dec 15) 6-0, 6-1
Richard Truelove bt Adam Smith (Dec 4), 0-6, 6-3, 6-3
 
 
 
 
Group four
Michael Boitier [W6] 14 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Beth Carey [W2, L1] 4
Monash Kessler [W2, L2] 4
Joe Cuthbert [W1, L1] 2
Richard Gilbert [W1, L4] 2
Laura Caldecott [L1]
Ailis Daly [L3] - withdrawn
 
Monash Kessler bt Ailis Daly in a walkover
Beth Carey bt Richard Gilbert (Jan 18) 6-0, 6-1
Richard Gilbert bt Ailis Daly (Jan 14)  6-2, 6-1
Michael Boitier bt Beth Carey (Jan 10) 6-1, 6-0
Monash Kessler bt Richard Gilbert (Jan 2) 6-3, 6-2
Beth Carey bt  Monash Kessler (Dec 20) 7-6, 6-1
Michael Boitier bt Laura Caldecott (Dec 17)  6-1, 6-1
Michael Boitier bt Ailis Daly (Dec 16) 6-0, 6-0
Michael Boitier bt Joe Cuthbert  (Dec 14) 6 -2, 6-2
Michael Boitier bt Monash Kessler (Dec 7) 6-2, 6-2
Joe Cuthbert bt Richard Gilbert  (Dec 7) 6-1, 6-1
Michael Boitier bt Richard Gilbert (Nov 30) 6-1, 6-1
Group five
Paul Nghi [W4] 10 includes 2 midway bonus points WINNER
James Emly [W2, L1] 5
Caroline Isaacs [L2]
Niall McVeigh [L1]
Ed Annan [L2]
Helen Kellaway
Sophie Erpicum - withdrawn
 

Paul Nghi bt Ed Annan (Jan 25) 7-5, 6-1

James Emly bt Ed Annan (Jan 18) 6-2, 6-1

James Emly bt Caroline Isaacs (Jan 10) 6-1, 6-0

Paul Nghi bt Caroline Isaacs (Dec 7) 6-0, 6-0

Paul Nghi bt Niall McVeigh (Dec 6) 6-0, 6-0

Paul Nghi bt James Emly (Nov 30) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round one:
2 September to 26 October, 2008
 

Player, (LTA rating), [in/loss/tie statistics] points won

Group one
Simon Mitchell [W2] 4 WINNER
Jose Pérez [ L1, 2 unfinished] 2
Jonathan Davidson [L1]
Lorna Walker [1 unfinished]
Tiki Ebun-Cole  [1 unfinished]
Andrew Sharpe - injured
Jose Perez v Tiki Ebun-Cole (Oct 1) 7-6 (8-6) bad light stopped play
Jose Perez v Lorna Walker (Sept 23), 6-2
Simon Mitchell bt Jose Perez (Sept 21) 6-3, 6-1
Simon Mitchell bt Jonathan Davidson (Sept 13) 7-5, 6-2
 
 
 
 
Group two
Dan Lockeretz [W4] 8 WINNER
Darren Good-Giles [W3, L1] 6
Julien Mills [W1, L2] 2
Brian Chishom [W1, L3] 2
Spencer Mason [L3]
Pamela Hall
 
Group two results
Julien Mills bt Brian Chisholm (no show: walk over agreed)
Dan Lockeretz bt Darren Good-Giles (Oct 11) 6-4, 6-1
Dan Lockeretz bt Julien Mills (Oct 8) 6-0, 6-4
Brian Chisholm bt Spencer Mason, 6-2, 6-1
Darren Good-Giles bt Spencer Mason 6-3, 6-0
Darren Good-Giles bt Julien Mills 6-2, 6-3
Dan Lockeretz bt Spencer Mason( Sept 28) 6-2, 6-0.
Darren Good-Giles bt Brian Chisholm  (Sept) 6-3, 6-2
Dan Lockeretz bt Brian Chishom (Sept 20) 6-1, 6-0
Group three
Oliver Camino [W2, T2] 8 includes two mid way bonus points  WINNER
Paul Blatchford [W3, T1] 7
Dan Knowles [W2, L1, T1] 7 includes two mid way bonus points
Jamie McDonald [W1, L3] 4 includes two mid way bonus points
Helen Sinclair [L4]
Chris Darwen - withdrawn injured
Jamie Macdonald bt Helen Sinclair (Oct 14)  6-0, 6-1
Oliver Camino bt Helen Sinclair (Oct 17) 6-3, 6-2
Paul Blatchford bt Helen Sinclair (Oct 16) 6-0, 6-0
Paul Blatchford bt Dan Knowles (Oct 9) 6-4, 6-2
Paul Blatchford bt Jamie Macdonald (Sept 24), 7-5, 7-5
Oliver Camino tied with Paul Blatchford (Sept 21) 3- 6, 6-3, 2-3 (bad light stopped play)
Oliver Camino bt Jamie Macdonald (Sept 17) 7-5, 6-3
Oliver Camino tied with Dan Knowles (Sept 12) 6-3, 2-6, 3-4 (0-15): tie agreed
Dan Knowles bt Jamie Macdonald (September 9) 6-1, 6-4
Dan Knowles bt Helen Sinclair (September 8), 6-2, 6-2
Group four
Adam Smith [W5] 12 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Joanna Freeman  [W4, L2] 9
Edd Randall [W2] 4
Monash Kessler [W1, L2] 2
Ailis Daly [W1, L3] 2
Caroline Isaacs [L2]
Niall McVeigh [L4]  
Adam Smith bt Joanna Freeman (Oct 26) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
Joanna Freeman bt Monash Kessler (Oct 25) 6-4, 7-6
Joanna Freeman bt Ailis Daly (Oct 23) 6-0, 6-0
Edd Randall bt Ailis Daly (Oct 21) 6-0, 6-0
Joanna Freeman bt Niall McVeigh (Oct 20) 6-0, 6-1
Edd Randall bt Joanna Freeman (Oct 12) 6-3, 6-3
Adam Smith bt Monash Kessler (Oct 11) 6-2, 6-3
Ailis Daly bt Niall McVeigh (Oct 3) 6-0, 6-4.
Adam Smith bt Ailis Daly (Sept 28) 6-1, 6-0
Joanna Freeman bt Caroline Isaacs (Sept 13) 6-0, 6-1
Adam Smith bt Niall McVeigh (Sept 15) 6-0, 6-0
Monash Kessler bt Niall McVeigh (Sept 13), 6-1, 6-1
Adam Smith bt Caroline Isaacs (Sept 11) 6-0, 6-0
Group five
Michael Boitier [W4, L1 10 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Simon Perry [W4, 1 unfinished] 9
Nathaniel Smith [W2, L2] 7 includes two mid way bonus points
Alexander Korenberg [W1, L4] 4 includes two mid way bonus points
Ed Annan [W2, L2, 1 unfinished] 3
Rebecca Carveth [L4] 2 includes two mid way bonus points


Simon Perry bt Alexander Korenberg (Oct 25) 6-0, 6-2

Ed Annan bt Alexander Korenberg (Oct 19) 6-0, 6-3

Simon Perry bt Nathaniel Smith (Oct 18) 6-2, 7-5

Michael Boitier bt Ed Annan (Oct 12) 6-2, 4-6, 6 -1 

Simon Perry v Ed Annan (Sept 27), 6-1, 4-3 to be continued
Simon Perry bt Rebecca Carveth (Sept 26)  6-0, 6-1
Ed Annan bt Rebecca Carveth (Sept 25) 6-1, 6-3
Nathanial Smith bt Ed Annan (Sept 22)  6-1, 6-0
Michael Boitier bt Rebecca Carveth (Sept 20) 6-2, 6-0
Simon Perry bt Michael Boitier (Sept 20) 6-4, 6-3
Michael Boitier bt Alexander Korenberg 6-3, 6-1
Nathaniel Smith bt Alexander Korenberg (Sept 3) 6-2, 6-3
Alexander Korenberg bt Rebecca Carveth (Sept 9) 6-2, 6-3
Michael Boitier bt Nathaniel Smith (Sept 3) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
Group six
Michelle Murphy [W4] 10 includes two mid way bonus points WINNER
Beth Carey [W3, L1] 6
Liz Kehelly [W1, L2] 2
Annalise Laidlow [L1]
Jane Balderstone [L1]
Roopleen Pal [L3]
Helen Kellaway - withdrawn
Beth Carey bt Roopleen Pal (Oct) 6-0, 6-1
Michelle Murphy bt Beth Carey (Oct 16), 6-0, 6-1
Liz Kehelly bt Roopleen Pal (Oct 12), 6-0, 6-1
Beth Carey bt Liz Kehelly (Oct 12) 6-1, 6-1
Michelle Murphy bt Liz Kehelly (Sept 25) 6-1, 6-4 
Beth Carey bt Jane Balderstone (Sept) 6-4, 6-4
Michelle Murphy bt Roopleen Pal (Sept 14) 6-1, 6-0   
Michelle Murphy bt Annalise Laidlow (Sept 10), 6-2 5-2 (bad light stopped play)
 
 
 

Enter content here

 

Clapham Common Tennis League
 
In association with Lambeth Sports and Recreation